Candidates

2019 General Election Candidates

General Election is Tuesday, November 5, 2019. Polls are open 7AM-8PM.

Statewide | County | Magisterial District Justice | Municipal and School Board


Where do I vote? Centre County Polling Place Locator

CLICK HERE for Printable Precinct Voter Guides Listing State, County Municipal, & School Board Candidates in Your Precinct

* = Incumbent

 


General Election

November 5, 2019

 

Statewide

 

PA Superior Court

Vote for Both

Judge Dan McCaffery

Amanda Green-Hawkins

 

PA Superior Court Retention

Vote Straight Democratic & Yes to Retain

Judge Anne Lazarus

Retention will appear on page 2 of your ballot

back to top


County

County Commissioner

Michael Pipe* & Mark Higgins*

Mike Pipe C-Net Interview | Mark Higgins C-Net Interview

 

County Controller

Jason Moser | C-Net Interview

 

Treasurer

Colleen Kennedy | C-Net Interview

 

Prothonotary

Jeremy Breon | C-Net Interview

 

Recorder of Deeds

Georgi Bennett

 

Coroner

Scott Sayers* | C-Net Interview

back to top


Magisterial District Judges

 

Magisterial District Justice 49-1-01

Don Hahn | C-Net Interview

Serves State College Borough Voting Districts East 2, East 3, and East 4; East Central 2 & 3; South 2; South Central 1 & 2; Southeast; and West Central 2

 

Magisterial District Justice 49-3-05

Judge Steven Lachman* | C-Net Interview

Serves State College Borough Voting Districts East 1; East Central 1; North; Northeast; Northwest; South 1; West 1, West 2; and West Central 1

back to top


Municipal & School Board

 

Bellefonte Borough Council

Vote for All

Douglas Johnson* 1st Ward

Deborah Cleeton 2nd Ward

Gina Thompson* 2nd Ward

Joanne Tosti-Vasey* 3rd Ward

back to top

 

Bellefonte Area School Board

Vote for All

Reminder: School Board Candidates cross-file in the Primaries! Republicans may appear on your ballot. Only registered Democrats are listed here.

Julie Fitzgerald | C-Net Interview

Kimberly Hearn* | C-Net Interview

Robert Lumley-Sapanski* | C-Net Interview

Donna Smith* | C-Net Interview

back to top

 

Benner Township Board of Supervisors

Thomas Kalinowski

back to top

 

Burnside Township Supervisor

Mike Thompson

back to top

 

College Township Council

Vote for All

Carla Stilson | C-Net Interview

Paul Takac | C-Net Interview

back to top

 

Curtin Township Supervisor

James W. Boone

back to top

 

Ferguson Township Supervisors

Vote for All

Laura Dininni* 1st Ward | C-Net Interview

Prasenjit Mitra 2nd Ward | C-Net Interview

Patty Stephens 3rd Ward | C-Net Interview

Lisa Strickland At-Large | C-Net Interview

back to top

 

Halfmoon Township Supervisors

Vote for All

Frank Keshvari

Mark J. Stevenson* | C-Net Interview

back to top

 

Harris Township Supervisors

Bruce E. Lord*

back to top

 

Howard Borough Council

Vote for All

Diana I. Goodyear

Andrew Kotzur*

back to top

 

Huston Township Auditor

Amy L. Gette*

back to top

 

Liberty Township Supervisors

Vote for All

Dale Casey Spangler, Jr.

Matthew Thompson

back to top

 

Liberty Township Auditor

Nancy D' Ercole*

back to top

 

Marion Township Supervisors

Archie Gettig*

back to top

 

Millheim Borough Council

Vote for All

Katie Blume

Beth Cowher

Robert Zeigler*

back to top

 

Patton Township Board of Supervisors

Vote for All

Elliot Abrams* | C-Net Interview

Aaron Miller | C-Net Interview

back to top

 

Philipsburg Borough Council

Vote for All

Kathy Kalinosky

Sam Womer

back to top

Philipsburg-Osceola Area School Board

Reminder: School Board Candidates cross-file in the Primaries! Republicans may appear on your ballot. Only registered Democrats are listed here.

Todd Jeffries*

back to top

 

Potter Township Supervisors

Dick A. Decker*

back to top

 

Rush Township Supervisors

Samuel M. Estright*

back to top

 

Snow Shoe Township Auditor

Michael R. Murnyack*

back to top

 

Snow Shoe Township Supervisors

Ronald G. Bucha

back to top

 

State College Borough Council

Vote for All

Jesse Barlow* | C-Net Interview

Deanna Behring | C-Net Interview

Janet Engeman* | C-Net Interview

Peter Marshall | C-Net Interview

back to top

 

State College Area School Board

Vote for All

Reminder: School Board Candidates cross-file in the Primaries! Republicans may appear on your ballot. Only registered Democrats are listed here.

Amy Bader* | C-Net Interview

Gretchen Brandt* | C-Net Interview

Amber Concepcion* | C-Net Interview

Daniel Duffy* | C-Net Interview

Laurel Zydney* | C-Net Interview

back to top

 

Unionville Borough Mayor

Angelica "Mimi" Wutz*

This page includes candidates who have provided information to the CCDC.

If you are a Democrat running for office in Centre County, send your campaign information to info@centrecountydems.com.

back to top