Candidates

 

 

2019 Primary Election Candidates

Primary Election is Tuesday, May 21, 2019. Polls are open 7AM-8PM.

Special Election | Statewide | County | Magisterial District Justice | Municipal and School Board


Where do I vote? Centre County Polling Place Locator

This page includes candidates who have provided information to the CCDC.

If you are a Democrat running for office in Centre County, send your campaign information to info@centrecountydems.com.

* = Incumbent


Special Election 12th Congressional District

May 21, 2019

All Registered Voters in the 12th District are eligible to vote

Marc Friedenberg

back to top


Democratic Primary

May 21, 2019

You must be a registered Democrat to vote in the Democratic Primary

 

Statewide

 

PA Superior Court

Vote for Two

Judge Dan McCaffery

Amanda Green-Hawkins

Beth Tarasi

back to top


County

 

County Commissioner

Vote for Two

Michael Pipe* & Mark Higgins*

 

County Controller

Jason Moser

 

Treasurer

Colleen Kennedy

 

Prothonotary

Jeremy Breon

 

Recorder of Deeds

Georgi Bennett

 

Coroner

Scott Sayers*

back to top


Magisterial District Judges

 

Magisterial District Justice 49-1-01

Don Hahn

Serves State College Borough Voting Districts East 2, East 3, and East 4; East Central 2 & 3; South 2; South Central 1 & 2; Southeast; and West Central 2

 

Magisterial District Justice 49-3-05

Judge Steven Lachman*

Serves State College Borough Voting Districts East 1; East Central 1; North; Northeast; Northwest; South 1; West 1, West 2; and West Central 1

back to top


Municipal & School Board

 

Bellefonte Borough Council

Douglas Johnson* 1st Ward

Gina Thompson* 2nd Ward

Joanne Tosti-Vasey* 3rd Ward

back to top

 

Bellefonte Area School Board

Vote for All

Reminder: School Board Candidates cross-file in the Primaries! Republicans may appear on your ballot. Only registered Democrats are listed here.

Julie Fitzgerald

Kimberly Hearn*

Robert Lumley-Sapanski*

Donna Smith*

back to top

 

Benner Township Board of Supervisors

Thomas Kalinowski

back to top

 

Burnside Township Supervisor

M. Gerald Narehood*

back to top

 

Curtin Township Supervisor

James W. Boone

back to top

 

Ferguson Township Supervisors

Laura Dininni* 1st Ward

Prasenjit Mitra 2nd Ward

Patty Stephens 3rd Ward

back to top

 

Halfmoon Township Supervisors

Frank Keshvari

Mark J. Stevenson*

back to top

 

Harris Township Supervisors

Bruce E. Lord*

back to top

 

Howard Borough Council

Diana I. Goodyear

Andrew Kotzur*

back to top

 

Huston Township Auditor

Amy L. Gette*

back to top

 

Liberty Township Supervisors

Mike Rupert*

Dale Casey Spangler, Jr.

Matthew Thompson

back to top

 

Liberty Township Auditor

Nancy D' Ercole*

back to top

 

Marion Township Supervisors

Archie Gettig*

back to top

 

Millheim Borough Council

Katie Blume

Beth Cowher

Robert Zeigler*

back to top

 

Patton Township Board of Supervisors

Elliot Abrams*

Aaron Miller

back to top

 

Penns Valley Area School Board

Reminder: School Board Candidates cross-file in the Primaries! Republicans may appear on your ballot. Only registered Democrats are listed here.

BT Schwier*

back to top

 

Philipsburg Borough Council

Kathy Kalinosky

Sam Womer

back to top

Philipsburg-Osceola Area School Board

Reminder: School Board Candidates cross-file in the Primaries! Republicans may appear on your ballot. Only registered Democrats are listed here.

Todd Jeffries*

back to top

 

Potter Township Supervisors

Dick A. Decker*

back to top

 

Rush Township Supervisors

Samuel M. Estright*

back to top

 

Snow Shoe Township Auditor

Michael R. Murnyack*

back to top

 

Snow Shoe Township Supervisors

Ronald G. Bucha

back to top

 

State College Borough Council

Vote for Not More Than Four (4)

Jesse Barlow*

Deanna Behring

David J. Brown*

Tom Dougherty III

Janet Engeman*

Jackson Fitzgerald

Peter Marshall

back to top

 

State College Area School Board

Vote for Five

Reminder: School Board Candidates cross-file in the Primaries! Republicans may appear on your ballot. Only registered Democrats are listed here.

Amy Bader*

Gretchen Brandt*

Amber Concepcion*

Daniel Duffy*

Laurel Zydney*

back to top

 

Unionville Borough Mayor

Angelica "Mimi" Wutz*

back to top